Privacy, conditions & cookiestatement

 

1. Data security

Radboud University uses security procedures, amongst others to prevent unauthorized access to visitor information data.

2. Privacy and data capture

Radboud University is careful with information that visitors leave through the university websites. Personal data are carefully processed and protected. Hereby Radboud University adheres to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Privacy Statement Radboud University

3. Conditions for registering events

You can register for free and paid events via this site and the subdomain webforms.ru.nl. For paid events we use the payment module of Ingenico.

Term & conditions for registering paid events

 

4. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent with web pages and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. With these cookies we try to improve our future service and your user experience when you visit our sites. Below you can read more about the cookies set by web pages on the domain Ru.nl.

Functional and analytical cookies

Functional cookies (cookies that are necessary to make the website operate), and analytical cookies that have little to no impact on your privacy, will always be placed when you visit our university websites. These are the following:

Cookie Preferences

Through a bar at the top of our website and a link in the footer, you can indicate whether or not you wish to accept all cookies from our websites. To remember your choice, this tool places a cookie in which your choice is recorded.

Live Chat

Some pages of the websites offer a chat feature to get in touch with us if you have questions. In order to operate this chat, cookies are necessary. No personal data is stored.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). We use this service to track how visitors use the website, with the aim to improve the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

We have signed a data processing amendment with Google, which states that Google acts only as a processor in the processing of the personal data of our website visitors. Google may disclose the information to third parties if Google is legally required, or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Radboud University has no influence on this.

We share data with Google for no other than for the reasons mentioned above, and also don’t make use of other Google services in conjunction with Google Analytics cookies, except for the mutual exchange of web analytics and campaign statistics with our Google Ads account, to monitor website usage and conversion events. Exchanging measurement data in this way has no or very limited impact on your privacy, because there is no personal information collected and because we do not use this data to tailor ads to your personal preferences.

The information that Google collects is anonymous as far as possible, in accordance with the advice of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

We currently use both Universal Analytics and Google Analytics 4. In Universal Analytics we store your data for 38 months. We store your data in Google Analytics 4 for 14 months.
In Universal Analytics, your IP address is partially masked (i.e. the last octet). Google Analytics 4 only uses your IP address to derive your geographic location; however, your IP address will not be logged or otherwise stored. Learn more about how Google Analytics 4 handles data and privacy.

Optimizely

Optimizely is a service for conducting A/B and multivariate testing. We occasionally test different variants of our web pages to improve our websites. The cookies placed by Optimizely are used to remember which test pages were already shown to you so you can still access the same pages during subsequent visits. In addition, some data is recorded, such as the browser you are using, type of device (mobile or not) and the source of your visit. These data will only be used to improve the website.

Unibuddy

Unibuddy is a blog and chat system which enables potential students to contact current students. To make this system function, cookies are being set, usually only in response to actions made by the visitor, enabling functions like navigation, login or setting preferences. These cookies do not store information about visitors that are used for other purposes.

Other cookies

In addition to the cookies mentioned in the previous paragraph, our website would like to use some additional cookies. This requires your permission. When you give permission through the cookie bar at the top or bottom of the website, the cookies mentioned below will also be placed.

Social media

Our website places the Facebook conversion tracking pixel. Through this pixel the behavior of visitors on the website can be followed after they have clicked on a Facebook advertisement. Facebook can also display customized advertisements after a visit to our website (remarketing). We use this pixel in order to optimize our advertisements. The collected data is stored by Facebook, but remains anonymous to us: the data provides us no insight into the identity of individual visitors.

For more information about what social media platforms do with your (personal) data they process through these cookies, please refer to their own privacy statements. Radboud University has no influence on this.

Hotjar

The Hotjar tool collects data from your visit. It may among others record your mouse movements and scrolling behaviour. We use this data to analyse how visitors use our website, in order to improve the user experience.

Site visitors are assigned a unique user identifier, so that Hotjar can keep track of returning visitors without relying on any personal information, such as the IP address. The last octet of IP addresses of visitors are set to 0, to ensure your full IP address is never stored.
When collecting data with recordings, Hotjar automatically suppresses keystroke data on password fields and other sensitive fields.

You can read all details about your data safety, privacy and security on the Hotjar website. You can also read about the cookies they store on your computer.

Studyportals

When you have applied for a study at Studielink.nl and click back to our website, and if you have allowed all cookies on this site, a script from Studyportals is triggered. This script is used to determine whether or not you used the Studyportals website to access our website initially. Site visitors are assigned a unique user identifier. Your IP address is sent to Studyportals, but the last octet of your IP address is masked, to ensure your full IP address is not stored.

Adform

Adform standard unique tracking code is used to track visits of a website from a specific page or event. The tracking code places a cookie and gathers visit count, basic visitor information (e.g. browser type, operating system or screen size) and sends this information along with campaign data to Adform servers. The information is used to show relevant advertisements to visitors. No personal data is being shared or stored.

Google Ads remarketing

Through the Google Ads remarketing code, we can tune our advertisements to your click behaviour during your visits to our websites.

Google Analytics for display ads

In addition to the standard Google Analytics cookies to track use of the website, an additional "third party" cookies will be placed on our websites by DoubleClick.

Using this cookie, Google Analytics reports with interest and demographic data of website visitors will be generated.

In addition, Radboud University will have the opportunity to use the display advertising features of Google Analytics, such as remarketing, integration of the DoubleClick platform and generating reports for Google Display Network impressions. This allows us amongst others to tailor our advertisements to your click behaviour during your previous visits to our websites.

5. Manage cookies and advertisements

You can change your preference for accepting cookies on our university websites anytime by clicking the button below:

Change cookie consent

You can use de 'Ad Settings' option to manage the Google ads you see and to opt out of interest- based ads.

You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to ensure that Google Analytics cannot use your data.

You can also manage the cookies from many companies, that use these for online advertising, on the page Your Online Choices and the Network Advertising Initiative.

Finally, you can manage cookies in your web browser.