Zoek in de site...

Privacy statement

  1. Scope of application

This privacy statement is applicable to people who sign up to attend and/or attend one or more events (co-)organized by the Halkes Women Faculty Network (‘Halkes’). It is also applicable to people who sign up to the Halkes mailing list, in order to receive information on Halkes events. Finally, this privacy statement is applicable to people who contact Halkes in any way other than stated before.

  1. What are personal data?

Personal data are data that provide information on an identified or identifiable natural person.

  1. Processing of personal data by Halkes

Halkes processes the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Position (i.e. student, lecturer, assistant professor, professor, etc.);
  • E-mail address;
  • Correspondence data, such as e-mails, messages or other information that is exchanged when you contact us (or we contact you);
  • Dietary preferences.

The data listed above is data we obtain directly from you.

  1. Objective of processing

Halkes processes the personal data listed above for the purpose of:

  • informing those people interested in Halkes about our organization or events, or events that contribute to achieving the our goals, as listed on the Halkes website;
  • informing people who sign up for our events of details and evaluations of our events;
  • evaluating our events;
  • organizing our events;
  • answering questions posed by you;
  • responding to complaints and suggestions;
  • improving our events;
  • keeping (general) records.

Without your permission, your personal data will not be processed further for an objective that is not compatible with the aforementioned objectives.

  1. Ground for use of personal data

The processing of the aforementioned personal data is based on the following ground: you have given your permission for this processing of your personal data. Halkes explicitly asks for your permission to process your data beforehand, unless we obtain your data through contact initiated by you.

If Halkes asks for your personal data, we will make it clear if the provision of the data requested is necessary or mandatory and what the (possible) consequences are if the data are not provided. Our point of departure is that we do not process more personal data than necessary for the purposes described.

  1. Exchange of data with third parties

Halkes will not share your information with third parties, unless this necessary to comply with legal obligations or you have given us permission to do so. In addition, Halkes will never sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

Halkes does not make use of profiling in combination with automated decision-making.

  1. Retention period

We do not store your personal data for longer than is necessary. For our events, we delete your personal data after the event is finished. We keep only statistical data, such as the number of attendees, that cannot be traced to personal data. We keep this for the purpose of evaluating our events. This means that your personal data is stored for as long as is reasonably necessary to extract the statistical data referred to.

  1. Security of personal data

Halkes takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. Measures that are applied as much as possible in this context include treating personal data as confidential, limiting access to means of communication used by Halkes only to current Halkes board members and limiting access to storage of (personal) data only to current Halkes board members.

  1. Your rights

Halkes respects the rights that you have pursuant to current data protection laws and regulations.

Right of access

You have the right to verify which of your personal data Halkes processes.

Right to rectification and erasure

You are entitled to have your personal data rectified. In specific circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased, for example if the processing is – or is no longer – legitimate.

Right to object

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data concerning for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we shall no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

Right to restriction of processing

In specific circumstances, you have the right to restriction of processing your personal data. This means that Halkes temporarily stops processing your data. You can invoke this right

  1. while waiting for the assessment of a request for rectification;
  2. if the data should have to be erased because the processing is unlawful but you request restriction of processing instead of erasure;
  3. if Halkes no longer needs the data whereas you still need these data for legal proceedings (or the preparation of legal proceedings); or
  4. pending the assessment of an objection.

Right to data portability

Halkes processes your personal data on the basis of your consent. This means you have the right, with respect to these data, to receive (in return) the data you provided us with digitally, in a commonly used format.

Withdrawal of consent

Halkes processes your personal data on the basis of your consent. This means you usually have the right to withdraw your consent. If this is the case, we will immediately stop processing your personal data. Withdrawal of consent has no retro-active effect. Any processing that has taken place up to that moment will, therefore, remain lawful.

Exercising the rights referred to above

If you want to invoke one of the rights referred to above, you can contact Halkes by sending an email to: halkes@ru.nl.

Halkes does not charge any costs when you exercise the rights referred to above.

We strive to respond to you request within due time, at least within a month. If answering your question should take more time, we will inform you about this within a month.

Halkes may request further proof of identity when you file a request. We apply this rule to prevent personal data being provided to the wrong person or being changed incorrectly and to prevent any changes in the way in which those personal data are processed by us.

Balancing individual interests involved in a request

The rights described above do not constitute absolute rights and specific circumstances may lead to a specific request not being honoured. We will assess each request on an individual basis. In the event we cannot honour a specific request, we will explain why not, stating reasons. The right to object to the use of data for direct marketing purposes is, however, an absolute right. Unsubscribing for possibly commercial forms of communication will in any event be honoured.

  1. Supervision

Under the data protection laws and regulations you can file complaints with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You will find further details on the website of the Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).