Zoek in de site...

Computation in Neural and Artificial Systems

Computation in Neural and Artificial Systems - Specialisation programme

(This specialisation also has a double degree programme)

The head of the Computation specialisation can be contacted through computation@ai.ru.nl.

Year 1

Course code Course name EC
Foundation
SOW-MKI47 Trends in AI 6 (Various)
SOW-MKI42A

Advanced Research Methods

3

(Sadakata)

SOW-MKI37 or

NWI-FFIL202A or
NWI-FFIL2015 or
NWI-IMI003 or

Theoretical Cognitive Science 2: science and society
Evolution and the Mind
Upgrading the Human?
Philosophy and Ethics for Computing & Information Science
Any other Philosophy course
3 (Haselager)

(Lemmens)
(Lemmens)
(Consoli)
Specialisation
SOW-MKI49 Computational Cognitive Neuroscience 6 (van Gerven)
SOW-MKI40 Cognition and Complexity 6 (van Rooij)
SOW-MKI46 Brain-Computer Interfacing Practical Course 6 (Farquhar)
Specialisation electives 18
Restricted electives 6
Free choice electives 6
TOTAL 60

Year 2

Course code

Course name

EC

Foundation

SOW-MKI53

Academic Writing and Reviewing

3

Final Project* SOW-MKI83
SOW-MKI92
Internship, and
Research Project
15
30
OR
SOW-MKI94 Extended Research Project 45
Choices Restricted electives 6
Choices Free choice electives 6
TOTAL 60

* Students who started before 2017 can look in the older study guides for descriptions of their Final Project and ECs for their choices.

Specialisation Electives (18EC)
For the specialisation-electives option in Year 1, choose 18EC (courses) from the following list:

Note: Courses marked with a [C] are from the Research Masters Cognitive Neuro Science (CNS) program. Artificial Intelligence Masters program students may only take these courses with the agreement of the CNS program coordinator and course leader. To take these courses students must directly contact the head of the CNS program, Arno Koning, via email <a.koning@donders.ru.nl>, requesting to join the course and a one paragraph motivation.

Code Title EC
NWI-IMC012 Bayesian Networks 6 (Textor)
NWI-NM047B Computational Neuroscience 6 (Tiesinga)
NWI-IMC037 Intelligent Systems in Medical Imaging 6 (Karssemeijer)
NWI-NM048C Machine Learning 9 (Kappen)
SOW-DGCN23 Motor Control 6 (Medendorp) [C]
NWI-IMC042 Natural Computing 6 (Marchiori)
SOW-DGCN37 Neuroimaging II: Haemodynamic Methods 6 (Norris) [C]
SOW-DGCN39 Neuroimaging II: Electrophysiological Methods 6 (Maris) [C]
SOW-DGCN03 Neurophilosophy 6 (Haselager) [C]
SOW-DGCN44 Perception 6 (Koning) [C]
NWI-NB054E Statistical Machine Learning 6 (Wiegerinck)
SOW-MKI56 Theoretical Foundations for Cognitive Agents 6 (Kwishtout)

Restricted choice (12EC)

Code Title EC
Any remaining optional Foundation course
Any Specialisation Compulsory course
Any Specialisation Elective course
SOW-MKI10 Capita Selecta AI 3EC (Kamsteeg)
SOW-MKI20 Capita Selecta AI 6EC (Kamsteeg)
SOW-MKI62 Research Seminar 6EC (Kwisthout)

Free Choice Electives (12EC)

Code Title EC
SOW-MKI54 MatLab Skills
3 (Selen)
Any Restricted elective course
Any course