Zoek in de site...

Sub privacy statement

The Radboud Sports Centre (RSC) considers the privacy of its clients and visitors to be very important. Its clients’ personal data is strictly confidential and the RSC will only use it for administrative purposes. Personal data is treated in accordance with the legislation and regulations governing the protection of personal data. The RSC constitutes part of Radboud University (RU) in Nijmegen, the Netherlands. Certain components, such as the system supporting our website, are managed by Radboud University and, as such, are RU’s responsibility. With regard to those components we therefore refer you to RU’s privacy statement. The RSC is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Radboud Sports Centre
Heijendaalseweg 141
6525 AJ Nijmegen
+31 (0)24 361 2392
balie-rsc-cf@ru.nl 
Website: https://www.ru.nl/rsc

Ronald Sarelse is the data protection officer of Radboud University, under which the RSC falls. He may be contacted at ronald.sarelse@ru.nl.

Personal data which we process for our business operations: purposes and grounds
The RSC processes your personal data, because you make use of our services. We process our clients’ data. Our “clients” refer to (1) active clients, and (2) non-active clients who took out a subscription with us no more than two years ago in accordance with an agreement which was concluded when they took out a sports subscription. We store as little data pertaining to our former clients (those clients who have not had a subscription with us for more than two years), unless the latter indicate that they still wish to receive our newsletter (the grounds for their consent). We do not store any personal data for longer than two years with the exception of the data that we require for tax purposes, in respect of which a legally stipulated period of seven years applies. Below you will find a list of the personal data which we process:

  • first and last names for the purposes of identifying our clients (business purpose), contacting them (communicative purposes), issuing invoices and debt collection instruments (financial purposes), verifying whether our clients are entitled to a discount for maintaining attendance records (business purpose);
  • date of birth for the purpose of improving our services (business purpose) and to maintain statistical records;
  • street names, postcodes, street numbers and places of residence for the purposes of issuing invoices and debt collection instruments (financial purpose);
  • email addresses for the purposes of sending our clients non-commercial newsletters which contain information about the services that they avail themselves of, and of contacting them about payments and details (communicative purposes);
  • financial data for issuing invoices and debt collection instruments and for our financial administration;
  • telephone numbers to contact our clients about payments (communicative purposes);
  • IP addresses to optimise our website, resolve problems and prevent our system from being misused;
  • identification details on campus cards, RSC sports card, HANCards and RadboudUMC passes to verify whether clients are entitled to allocations, to grant access to the gym, to be able to print admission tickets and to maintain statistical records, such as attendance records;
  • gender details to identify our target group and to adjust our products accordingly;
  • first and last names, email addresses, and height and weight details comprise the personal data that is stored for the purposes of providing services when – upon your request – use is made of Virtuagym for training plans.

How long we store personal data
The RSC will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which your data has been collected. We store customer data for no longer than two years with the exception of:

  • financial data which we require for tax purposes and in respect of which a legally stipulated period of seven years applies in accordance with the State Taxes Act [Algemene Wet inzake Rijksbelastingen]. This data will be deleted within one year after the expiry of the obligation;
  • all clients’ first and last names, and their email addresses are recorded in the mailshot list for our newsletter. This data is stored until such time as a client unsubscribes.

Personal data which RU processes through our website
RU stores personal data through our website, which constitutes part of all RU websites. You may find the privacy statement for our website here.

Special and/or sensitive personal data which we process
Our website and/or service does not seek to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless their parents or guardian consent to this.  However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents involve themselves in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected in relation to children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data in relation to a minor without such consent, please contact us at mijnprivacy@ru.nl and we will delete that information.

Sharing personal data with other parties
The RSC will not sell your data to any other party and will only supply it where this is required for the purposes of executing an agreement with you or in order to comply with a legal obligation. We will enter into a processing agreement with any business which processes your data at our behest, so as to ensure that your data enjoys the same level of protection and confidentiality. The RSC remains responsible for such processing.

A number of clients receive discounts through their employer. In order to be able to verify whether such clients are actually entitled to such a discount, we send encrypted verification lists to those employers containing only the following personal data:

  • first and last names;
  • a student or staff number where applicable;
  • the type of subscription.

Receipt of personal data from other parties
The RSC receives personal data from RU in order to verify (automatically or otherwise) whether RU students and staff are entitled to RU discounts. The following personal date is involved:

  • first and last names;
  • student and staff numbers;
  • an active code (the status of registration).

Inspecting, modifying or deleting data 
You are entitled to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you are entitled to revoke consent for your data to be processed or to object to our business processing it and you are entitled to have it transferred. This means that you may submit a request to mijnprivacy@ru.nl to have any personal data pertaining to you which we have in our possession sent to you or to another organisation that you mention in the form of a computer file. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or to have your data transferred, or if you have any other questions or comments concerning data processing, please send a detailed request to mijnprivacy@ru.nl. In order to ensure that you have submitted a request for inspection, we ask you to submit a copy of proof of your identity along with that request. Please black out your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and citizen service number (CSN) in order to protect your privacy.  The RSC will respond to your request as soon as possible but at any rate within four weeks. We would nevertheless like to draw your attention to the fact that we require personal data for the purposes of providing services and, as such, would find it necessary to terminate your sport subscription. The RSC would also like to point out that it is possible for you to submit a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. And this may be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data
The RSC takes the protection of your data seriously and will adopt appropriate measures to prevent it from being misused, lost or being subject to unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure or unlawful modification. If you believe that your data is nevertheless not properly secured and/or there is any indication that it has been misused, please contact mijnprivacy@ru.nl.

Cookies
The RSC website uses session cookies. There are temporary files containing anonymous technical information which the RSC automatically places on a data subject's computer. Without the use of session cookies, it is impossible to make a reservation or place an order through the RSC website. Visitor data, such as the pages requested most by a visitor, is also recorded on our website. The purpose of this is to optimise our website. In this way it is possible for us to continue to optimise our services for you.

Links to other websites
On our website you will find a number of links to other websites. Although due care has been exercised when selecting those websites, we cannot accept responsibility for the use of your data by the relevant organisations. In this respect you should read the privacy statement for the website that you visit.

Use of external parties' apps
The RSC and RU will ensure that arrangements are made to secure any personal data that is stored in the cloud when external parties' apps are used, such as the applications that are used for the purposes of training timetables in the gym. Nevertheless, a user has a responsibility themself to treat their personal data wisely.