Zoek in de site...

"Ultrafast dynamics of correlated electrons in solids" a joint online workshop that took place on 6-8 May 2020, an initiative between the Theory of Condensed Matter Departments of the University of Uppsala, the University of Hamburg and Radboud University.

The different Talks and Video recordings you find below.

PROGRAMME - May 6th

9:15 – 9:40 Olle Eriksson (Uppsala University) “General overview of the projectVideo Recording

9:40 – 10:20 Martin Eckstein (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg) "Revealing electron correlations under strong electric fieldsVideo Recording

Coffee break

10:40 – 11:20 Guy Cohen (Tel Aviv University) "Transport and Counting Statistics with Inchworm Monte CarloPresentation (pdf, 7,8 MB)Video Recording

11:20 – 12:00 Hugo Strand (Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg) “Mott insulators out-of-equilibrium” Video Recording

Lunch

14:00 – 14:40 Malte Rösner (Radboud University) "Many Body Excitations in Layered Materials in and out of Equilibrium" Presentation (pdf, 7,9 MB)Video Recording

14:40 – 15:20 Andrey Bagrov (Uppsala University) "Addressing non-equilibrium correlated systems with AdS/CMT holographyVideo Recording

15:20 – 16:00 Askar Iliasov (Radboud University) “Towards nodal-antinodal dichotomy in high-Tc superconductors from the holographic perspectivePresentation (pdf, 771 kB)Video Recording

Coffee break

16:20 – 17:00 Discussions

PROGRAMME - May 7th

14:00 – 14:10 Serguei Molodtsov (EuXFEL) “Introduction of  XFELPresentation (pdf, 3,3 MB)Video Recording

14:10 – 14:50 Hermann Dürr (Uppsala University) “Tracking the non-equilibrium energy flow between electronic and lattice degrees of freedom in functional materials” Video Recording

14:50 – 15:30 Andreas Scherz (EuXFEL) "Recent x-ray Spectroscopy and Coherent Scattering (SCS) studies of electron and spin dynamics in complex materialsVideo Recording

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:40 Manuel Izquierdo (EuXFEL) "Theory enabled time-resolved spectroscopy of correlated oxides" Presentation (pdf, 3,3 MB)Video Recording

16:40 – 17:20 Dmitry Khakhulin (EuXFEL) "Ultrafast photochemistry and photophysics at FXE by femtosecond spectroscopy and scattering" Presentation (pdf, 8 MB)

17:20 – 18:00 Ruslan Kurta (EuXFEL) "Correlated x-ray scattering studies of structure and dynamics of materials with an XFEL" Presentation (pdf, 3 MB)

PROGRAMME - May 8th

9:00 – 9:40 Oscar Grånäs (Uppsala University) “Towards a first-principles framework for materials out of equilibrium: Non-adiabatic dynamics with time-dependent density-functional theory” Presentation (pdf, 15 MB)

9:40 – 10:20 Patrik Thunström (Uppsala University) "Topology of SmB6 determined by DFT+DMFT" Presentation (pdf, 5,5 MB) /Video Recording

Coffee break

10:40 – 11:20 Evgeny Stepanov (Uni Hamburg) "Dynamical control of material properties in the high-frequency regime of the driving" Presentation (pdf, 11 MB)Video Recording

11:20 – 12:00 Matteo Vandelli (Uni Hamburg) "Dual Boson Diagrammatic Monte Carlo Approach to the Extended Hubbard model" Presentation (pdf, 2,5 MB)Video Recording

12:00 - 12:40 Ronny Knut (Uppsala University) - "Ultrafast magnetization dynamics in transition metal alloys" Presentation (pdf, 11 MB) / Video Recording

Lunch

14:00 – 14:40 Erik van Loon (Bremen University) "Using ab-initio fluctuation diagnostics to understand charge-density wavesPresentation (pdf, 1 MB)Video Recording

14:40 – 15:20 Misha Titov (Radboud University) "Anisotropy of interactions and universal magnetization dynamics in 2D Rashba magnets" Presentation (pdf, 10 MB)Video Recording

15:20 – 16:00 Beata Ziaja-Motyka (CFEL-DESY) "Electronic, structural and magnetic transitions in X-ray irradiated solid materials" Video Recording

16:00 – 17:00 Discussions

Programme PDF (pdf, 30 kB)